Strong Support for Tasha Boerner Horvath for State Assembly

CONGRESSIONAL AND State Endorsements

  • Congressman Scott Peters
  • State Senator Ben Hueso
  • State Senator Ricardo Lara
  • State Senator Connie Leyva
  • State Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • State Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
  • State Assemblymember Marc Berman
  • State Assemblymember Richard Bloom
  • State Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • State Assemblymember Autumn Burke
  • State Assemblymember Anna Caballero
  • State Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
  • State Assemblymember Ed Chau
  • State Assemblymember David Chiu
  • State Assemblymember Kansen Chu
  • State Assemblymember Jim Cooper
  • State Assemblymember Susan Eggman
  • State Assemblymember Laura Friedman
  • State Assemblymember Mike Gipson
  • State Assemblymember Todd Gloria
  • State Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
  • State Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
  • State Assemblymember Chris Holden
  • State Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
  • State Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
  • State Assemblymember Ash Kalra
  • State Assemblymember Monique Limón
  • State Assemblymember Evan Low
  • State Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
  • State Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
  • State Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
  • State Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
  • State Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • State Assemblymember Phil Ting
  • State Assemblymember Dr. Shirley Weber

Assembly District 76 Endorsements

  • Encinitas Mayor Catherine S. Blakespear
  • Encinitas Deputy Mayor Joe Mosca
  • Carlsbad Councilmember Cori Schumacher
  • Encinitas Union School Board Trustee Rimga Viskanta
  • Encinitas Arts Commissioner Michael Schmitt
  • Encinitas Environmental Commissioner Amy Flicker
  • Encinitas Environmental Commissioner Joy Lyndes
  • Encinitas Traffic & Public Safety Commissioner Darius Degher
  • Encinitas Traffic and Public Safety Commissioner Brian Grover
  • Encinitas Planning Commissioner Al Apuzzo
  • Encinitas Planning Commissioner Kevin Doyle
  • Encinitas Planning Commissioner Greg Drakos
  • Marco Gonzalez, environmental attorney
  • Carris Rhodes, community leader
  • Josh Sherman, community leader
  • Sarah Apuzzo, author and mother

San Diego City Endorsements

  • San Diego City Attorney Mara Elliott
  • San Diego City Councilmember Barbara Bry
  • San Diego City Councilmember Chris Ward
  • San Diego City Councilmember David Alvarez
  • San Diego City Councilmember Georgette Gomez

San Diego County Endorsements

  • Chula Vista Mayor Mary Salas
  • Cula Vista Councilmember Steve Padilla
  • Del Mar Mayor Dwight Worden
  • Del Mar Councilmember Ellie Haviland
  • Escondido Councilmember Olga Diaz
  • Ginger Hitzke, affordable housing advocate
  • Helix Water District, Division 3 Board Member Mark Gracyk
  • Imperial Beach Mayor Serge Dedina
  • Imperial Beach Councilmember Ed Spriggs
  • Imperial Beach Councilmember Mark West
  • Joe LaCava, community leader and community planning advocate
  • La Mesa Councilmember Colin Parent
  • Lemon Grove Mayor Racquel Vasquez
  • Lemon Grove Councilmember David Arambula
  • Lemon Grove Councilmember Jennifer Mendoza
  • Marcus Bush, social justice advocate and former National City Planning Commissioner
  • National City Councilmember Alejandra Sotelo-Solis
  • National City Councilmember Mona Rios
  • Solana Beach Mayor David Zito
  • Southwestern Community College District Governing Board Member Nora Vargas

Organizational endorsements

  • California Democratic Legislative Women’s Caucus
  • California Labor Federation
  • California School Employees Association
  • California Teachers Association
  • California Women's List
  • California Bicycle Coalition
  • California Parks & Recreation Society
  • Communications Workers of America Southern California Council
  • EMILY's List
  • Equality California
  • IBEW Local 569
  • Faculty Association of California Community Colleges
  • Fund Her
  • Laborers Local 89
  • Martin Luther King Democratic Club of San Diego (no endorsement in this race; rated acceptable)
  • Moms Demand Action Gun Sense Candidate Distinction
  • NARAL Pro-Choice California
  • National Women's Political Caucus of California
  • North County Labor Alliance
  • Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest
  • Plumbers and Steamfitters UA Local 230
  • Run Women Run
  • San Diego County Young Democrats
  • San Diego Democrats for Equality
  • San Diego Labor Council
  • SEIU State Council & Local 221
  • Sierra Club
  • Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters
  • United Domestic Workers
  • Veterans Democratic Club of San Diego County